J-1 Visa Issues

The J-1 Visa allows those who are approved to participate in an “exchange program” to temporarily remain in the U.S. for the duration of the program.  J-1 program categories range from au pair, scientist, student to physician, and can also provide for summer employment.  Often, but not always, the J-1 non-immigrant is expected to return to their home country for two years after completion of their program, in order to utilize the experience and skills they have acquired.  Sometimes, it is possible to obtain a J waiver to eliminate this two-year requirement.  If you are facing issues with a present or past J-1 Visa, contact us today.